Virtual Endocrine University Year 2 Fellows Program - Agenda

EU Year 2: Disease Management for Endocrinology Fellows in Training


Live Virtual Sessions:
Friday, November 13 - Sunday, November 15, 2020 | Eastern Standard Time


  • DAY 1 – Friday, November 13

  • 9:30 – 9:45 AM

    Welcome from AACE President

  • 9:45 - 10:00 AM

    Program Information

  • 10:00 – 12:00 PM

    Pituitary Lectures

    1. Functional pituitary tumors - Susan L. Samson, MD, PhD, FRCPC, FACE
    2. Cushing Syndrome – Lynnette Nieman, MD
    3. Growth Hormone Replacement - Dana Erickson, MD, FACE
  • 12:00 – 12:15 PM

    Break

  • 12:15 – 1:00 PM

    Pituitary Case Discussion
    4 groups for smaller case-based breakout discussions

    1. Case management of Functional Tumors - Susan L. Samson, MD, PhD, FRCPC, FACE
    2. Cushing syndrome - Lynnette Nieman, MD
    3. Evaluation and Management of Hypopituitarism - Dana Erickson, MD, FACE
    4. DI/SIADH - Kevin Yuen, MD
  • 1:00 – 3:00 PM

    Adrenal Lectures

    1. Adrenal Insufficiency - Irina Bancos, MD
    2. Diagnostic Evaluation of Pheochromocytoma – William Young, MD
    3. Hyperaldosteronism - Anand Vaidya, MD
  • 3:00 – 3:15 PM

    Break

  • 3:15 – 4:00 PM

    Adrenal Case Discussion
    4 groups for smaller case-based breakout discussions

    1. Adrenal insufficiency - Irina Bancos, MD
    2. Adrenal tumors - Sina Jasim, MD
    3. Genetic disorders of the adrenal medulla - William Young, MD
    4. Disorders of mineralocorticoids - Anand Vaidya, MD
  • 4:00 – 5:00 PM

    Product Theaters and Industry Engagement

  • DAY 2 – Saturday, November 14

  • 9:00 – 10:00 AM

    Product Theaters and Industry Engagement

  • 10:00 – 12:00 PM

    Reproductive Lectures

    1. Cutting Edge Reproductive Endocrinology - Chandra C. Shenoy, MD
    2. Male Hypogonadism: Diagnosis and Management - Shalender Bhasin, MD
    3. Transgender Health for Endocrinologists: Vin Tangpricha, MD, PhD, FACE
  • 12:00 – 12:15 PM

    Break

  • 12:15 – 1:00 PM

    Reproductive Case Discussion
    4 groups for smaller case-based breakout discussions

    1. Hypogonadism - Shalender Bhasin, MD
    2. Transgender Management - Caroline Davidge-Pitts, MD
    3. Infertility Evaluation - Chandra C. Shenoy, MD
    4. Hyperandrogenism - Alice Chang, MD
  • 1:00 – 3:00 PM

    Bone Lectures

    1. Clinical Approach to Metabolic Bone Disease - Steve Petak, MD
    2. Pharmacologic Approaches to Osteoporosis – Pauline M. Camacho, MD
    3. Renal Bone Disease and Transplant – Robert Wermers, MD, FACE
  • 3:00 – 3:15 PM

    Break

  • 3:15 – 4:00 PM

    Bone Case Discussion
    4 groups for smaller case-based breakout discussions

    1. Rare Bone Disorders - Steve Petak, MD
    2. Secondary Osteoporosis - Daniel L. Hurley, MD, FACE
    3. Disorders of hypocalcemia and hypophosphatemia - Ann Kearns, MD
    4. Prevention and treatment of Osteoporosis - Pauline M. Camacho, MD
  • 4:00 – 6:00 PM

    Business of Medicine Lecture: Contracts, Third Party Payers, and Staffing

    1. Robert W. Liles, Esq
    2. W. Reid Litchfield, MD, FACE, ECNU; Joanna Miragaya, MD; Dace Trence, MD
  • DAY 3 – Sunday, November 15

  • 9:00 – 10:00 AM

    Product Theaters and Industry Engagement

  • 10:00 – 12:00 PM

    Lipids Lecture

    1. Lipid Physiology and Pathogenesis of Monogenic Lipid Disorders - Vinaya Simha, MD, MBBS
    2. Landmark Lipid Trials and Current Lipid Treatment Guidelines - Stephen Kopecky, MD
    3. Residual Risk and Novel Therapies - Vijay Nambi, MD
  • 12:00 – 12:15 PM

    Break

  • 12:15 – 1:00 PM

    Lipids Case Discussion
    4 groups for smaller case-based breakout discussions

    1. Disorders of Lipoprotein metabolism - Vinaya Simha, MD
    2. Management of Hypertriglyceridemia - Paul Rosenblatt, MD
    3. Markers of Risk and Novel Therapies in Lipid Management - Vijay Nambi, MD
    4. Management of Dyslipidemia - Kathleen Wyne, MD
  • 1:00 – 3:00 PM

    Obesity Lecture

    1. Obesity Pathophysiology - Tim Garvey, MD
    2. Lifestyle Management with Diet, Exercise, and Behavior Support - Meera Shah, MB, ChB, MRCP
    3. Medical Management of Obesity - Caroline Apovian, MD
    4. Surgical Management of Obesity - Daniel Hurley, MD, FACE
  • 3:00 – 3:15 PM

    Break

  • 3:15 – 4:00 PM

    Obesity Case Discussion
    4 groups for smaller case-based breakout discussions

    1. Disorders of Obesity - Tim Garvey, MD
    2. Lifestyle Management - Meera Shah, MB, ChB, MRCP
    3. Medical Management of Obesity - Caroline Apovian, MD
    4. Surgical Management of Obesity - Todd Kellogg, MD
  • 4:00 – 4:15PM

    Closing Remarks

  • Program agenda is subject to change